[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

ᴹQ. lav-² v. “to yield, allow, grant” (Category: to Let, Permit)

ᴹQ. lav-², v. “to yield, allow, grant; to afford (+ dative)” (Category: to Let, Permit)

A verb in The Etymologies of the 1930s glossed “yield, allow, grant” derived from the root ᴹ√DAB “give way, make room, permit, allow” (Ety/DAB).

Neo-Quenya: In a 2025-03-10 post to the Vinyë Lambengolmor Discord Server (VLDS), Luinyelle suggest it might also mean “afford” in the sense “have the means to do something”, for example: ece men lave immen homanca coa “we can afford to buy as house, (lit.) it is possible for us to allow ourselves to buy a house”.

Reference ✧ Ety/DAB ✧ lav- “yield, allow, grant”

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√DAB > lav- [dab-] > [lab-] > [laβ-] > [lav-] ✧ Ety/DAB