[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. tára¹ adj. “lofty, tall, high” (Category: High)

Q. tára¹, adj. “lofty, tall, high” (Category: High)
ᴱQ. ancasse(a) “lofty, tall, (lit.) up-headed, high-headed”
ᴱQ. tá¹ “high; high above, high up”
ᴱQ. tahóra “lofty”

A word for “lofty, tall, high” appearing regularly in Tolkien’s writings throughout his life, usually derived from √TĀ/TAƷ “high” (PE17/186; Ety/TĀ), but sometimes for √TAR “stand” (PE17/186; WJ/417). This word dates back to the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s where ᴱQ. tāra “lofty” appeared under the early root ᴱ√TAHA (QL/87).

In the English-Qenya Dictionary of the 1920s, Tolkien said this word was used “of objects that stand high or tall, not of those merely in lofty position” (PE15/74). For “up high” I would instead use adverb [ᴹQ.] orro and adjective orwa from √OR “up; rise”.

References ✧ PE17/186; SA/tar; WJ/417

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Elements

tar-¹ “high” ✧ SA/tar

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

TAG/Tā- > tāra [tagra] > [taɣra] > [tāra] ✧ PE17/186
TĂR > tāra [tāra] ✧ PE17/186
tagra > tāra [tagra] > [taɣra] > [tāra] ✧ PE17/186
TAR > tára [tāra] ✧ WJ/417

ᴹQ. tára adj. “lofty, high” (Category: High)

See Q. tára¹ for discussion.

References ✧ Ety/TĀ, TÁWAR; EtyAC/A, N, TĀ

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

antara intensive “very high” ✧ EtyAC/A
antara intensive “very lofty” ✧ EtyAC/N
antara intensive “lofty” ✧ EtyAC/TĀ

Elements

an- “intensive prefix” ✧ EtyAC/N

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶tārā > tára [tārā] > [tāra] ✧ Ety/TĀ
ᴹ✶tārā > tára [tārā] > [tāra] ✧ Ety/TÁWAR

ᴱQ. tára adj. “lofty, high, tall” (Category: High)

See Q. tára¹ for discussion.

References ✧ LT1A/Qalmë-Tári; PE12/21; PE14/46, 48, 78, 81; PE15/74, 78; PME/88; QL/87

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

taralda augmentative “tallest” ✧ PE14/81
táralda augmentative “tallest” ✧ PE14/48
tare plural   ✧ PE14/78

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TAHA > tāra [daxrā] > [daxra] > [daɣra] > [dāra] > [tāra] ✧ QL/87