[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. gala- v. “to grow” (Category: to Grow)

S. gala-, v. “to grow” (Category: to Grow)
G. lûda- “to bloom, grow”

An untranslated verb in notes from around 1962 along with a full paradigm of pronominal suffixes (PE17/131-132). The Etymologies of the 1930s had N. galo “to grow” under the root ᴹ√GALA “thrive” (Ety/GALA), and the later Sindarin verb probably has the same meaning.

Conceptual Development: The Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s had G. {cal- >>} caltha- “wax, grow, flourish” based on the early root ᴱ√cala having to do with growth (GL/25). Gnomish Lexicon Slips modifying that document had altha- “to shoot up, grow (high)” (PE13/109).

References ✧ PE17/131-132

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

galod gerund ✧ PE17/132
angol past ✧ PE17/131
aul past ✧ PE17/131
galammid present 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
galangid present 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
galam present 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
galanc present 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE17/132
galon present 1st-sg ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132
galach present 2nd-dual ✧ PE17/132
galast present 2nd-dual-polite ✧ PE17/132
galagir present 2nd-pl ✧ PE17/132: as singular, but may be pluralized
galaðir present 2nd-pl-polite ✧ PE17/132: as singular, but may be pluralized
galog present 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132
galoð present 2nd-sg-polite ✧ PE17/132
galast present 3rd-dual ✧ PE17/132
galar present 3rd-pl ✧ PE17/132
gala present 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

agālē > ãlē > aul [agālē] > [agāle] > [agǭle] > [aɣǭle] > [aɣaule] > [aɣaul] > [aul] ✧ PE17/131

N. gala- v. “to grow” (Category: to Grow)

See S. gala- for discussion.

References ✧ Ety/GALA; EtyAC/GAL²

Inflections

galo infinitive “to grow” ✧ EtyAC/GAL²
galo- infinitive “to grow” ✧ Ety/GALA

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√GALA > galo- [gala-] ✧ Ety/GALA
ᴹ√GAL² > galo [gala-] ✧ EtyAC/GAL²

G. altha- v. “to shoot up, grow (high)” (Category: to Grow)

See S. gala- for discussion.

References ✧ PE13/109

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

ail past ✧ PE13/109
awl past ✧ PE13/109
uil past ✧ PE13/109

G. caltha- v. “to wax, grow, flourish” (Category: to Grow)

See S. gala- for discussion.

References ✧ GL/25

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

côli past ✧ GL/25

Elements

ᴱ√KALA² “*grow” ✧ GL/25 (cala)
#-tha¹ “verb suffix” ✧ GL/25 (#-tha)