S. gala- v. “to grow” (Category: to Grow)
An untranslated verb in notes from around 1962 along with a full paradigm of pronominal suffixes (PE17/131-132). The Etymologies of the 1930s had N. galo “to grow” under the root ᴹ√GALA “thrive” (Ety/GALA), and the later Sindarin verb probably has the same meaning.
Conceptual Development: The Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s had G. {cal- >>} caltha- “wax, grow, flourish” based on the early root ᴱ√cala having to do with growth (GL/25). Gnomish Lexicon Slips modifying that document had altha- “to shoot up, grow (high)” (PE13/109).
References ✧ PE17/131-132
Variations
Related
Changes
Inflections
| galod | gerund | ✧ PE17/132 |
| angol | past | ✧ PE17/131 |
| aul | past | ✧ PE17/131 |
| galammid | present 1st-dual-exclusive | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galangid | present 1st-dual-exclusive | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galam | present 1st-pl-exclusive | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galanc | present 1st-pl-inclusive | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galon | present 1st-sg | ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132 |
| galach | present 2nd-dual | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galast | present 2nd-dual-polite | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galagir | present 2nd-pl | ✧ PE17/132: as singular, but may be pluralized |
| galaðir | present 2nd-pl-polite | ✧ PE17/132: as singular, but may be pluralized |
| galog | present 2nd-sg | ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132 |
| galoð | present 2nd-sg-polite | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galast | present 3rd-dual | ✧ PE17/132 |
| galar | present 3rd-pl | ✧ PE17/132 |
| gala | present 3rd-sg | ✧ PE17/131; PE17/132 |
Cognates
Derivations
Phonetic Developments
| ✶agālē > ãlē > aul | [agālē] > [agāle] > [agǭle] > [aɣǭle] > [aɣaule] > [aɣaul] > [aul] | ✧ PE17/131 |
N. gala- v. “to grow” (Category: to Grow)
References ✧ Ety/GALA; EtyAC/GAL²
Inflections
| galo | infinitive | “to grow” | ✧ EtyAC/GAL² |
| galo- | infinitive | “to grow” | ✧ Ety/GALA |
Derivations
Phonetic Developments
| ᴹ√GALA > galo- | [gala-] | ✧ Ety/GALA |
| ᴹ√GAL² > galo | [gala-] | ✧ EtyAC/GAL² |
G. altha- v. “to shoot up, grow (high)” (Category: to Grow)
References ✧ PE13/109
Glosses
Variations
Changes
Inflections
| ail | past | ✧ PE13/109 |
| awl | past | ✧ PE13/109 |
| uil | past | ✧ PE13/109 |
G. caltha- v. “to wax, grow, flourish” (Category: to Grow)
References ✧ GL/25
Glosses
Variations
Related
Changes
Inflections
| côli | past | ✧ GL/25 |
Elements
| ᴱ√KALA² | “*grow” | ✧ GL/25 (cala) |
| #-tha¹ | “verb suffix” | ✧ GL/25 (#-tha) |