Q. possessive pronouns grammar.
Quenya expresses possession with suffixes. For ordinary nouns, Quenya uses the possessive noun case -va, but possessive pronouns have their own set of suffixes. For the most part, the possessive suffixes are the same as the long subject suffix, with the e changed to a: -nye “I” vs. -nya “my”. Most Neo-Quenya writers use a possessive paradigm similar to the one presented on VT49/16 from the late 1960s. For the most part this is:
Subject | Possessive | |
---|---|---|
First Person Singular | -n(ye) | -nya “my” |
Second Person Singular | -t(ye) | -tya “your (familiar)” |
Second Person Singular | -l(ye) | -lya “your (polite)” |
Third Person Singular | -s | -rya “his, her, its” |
First Person Plural (inclusive) | -lve | -lva “our (inclusive)” |
First Person Plural (exclusive) | -lme | -lma “our (exclusive)” |
Second Person Plural | -lde | -lda “your (plural)” |
Third Person Plural | -lte or -nte | -lta or -nta “their” ¹ |
First Person Dual (inclusive) | -nquë | -nqua “your and my” ² |
First Person Dual (exclusive) | -mme | -mma “our two (but not your)” |
Second Person Dual | -ste | -sta “your two” |
Third Person Dual | -tte | *-tta “their two” ³ |
¹ The form -lta appears on VT49/16, but the 3rd person plural possessive -nta is also attested (PE17/57), reflecting Tolkien’s ongoing vacillation between -lte and -nte.
² In the paradigm on VT49/16, Tolkien gave -ngwe/-ngwa as the 1st person dual exclusive suffixes, but in the (slightly later) Quenya Pronominal Elements (QPE) he gave the subject suffix as -(i)nque (VT49/51). It seems Tolkien decided that the -ngwe/-ngwa forms were archaic, so I’d recommend -nque/-nqua instead; -nqua is also attested in an older paradigm from the late 1950s or early 1960s (PE17/57).
³ On VT49/16 he gave the 3rd person dual forms as -ste/-sta which were the same as 2nd person duals, but he marked the 3rd person duals as archaic (†). In QPE he indicated that 3rd person dual †-ste > -tte, so likely the possessive form also > -tta.
Possessive pronouns have two “dimensions of plurality”, the plurality of the possessor and the plurality of the possessed. The possessive suffixes are attached to the noun before any other suffixes, and the plurality of the possessed is indicated by the ordinary dual/plural suffixes, added to the possessive suffix as if it were a vocalic noun:
All combinations are possible:
The possessive pronoun is simply suffixed to vocalic nouns, but in the case of consonantal nouns, some kind of “joining vowel” is needed to separate the noun from the suffix. This vowel is either e or i:
According to Quenya Personal Pronouns (QPP1) from the late 1940s, the “joining vowel” was the same as the vowel used in emphatic pronouns:
In classical Quenya possession: “my, thy, his” etc.: was unless specially emphatic expressed by adjectival suffixes, which except in the sg. 2a had same stems as the “isolated emphatics,” replacing the pronominal ending by adjectival -a. The prefixed vowel was absent unless the suffixes were added to a consonantal stem. Thus Sg. 1. -(i)nya, -(e)tya ... (PE23/81).
The 3rd person singular possessive is a special case where I would suggest using -ya with consonantal nouns: see below for discussion.
3rd person singular -rya: The 3rd person singular possessive suffix -rya is a bit of a special case. Its origin is distinct from the other suffixes. It originated from an ancient suffix -syā, as Tolkien stated in several places: “ómaryo, genitive of *óma-syā ‘her voice’ (PE17/76)” and “we have in Galadriel’s Lament -rya = her < sya (PE19/102 note #102)”. Tolkien described this origin in some detail in notes having to do with omentielmo vs omentielvo from the early 1960s (PE17/130):
3 person adj. zya > rya. This caused confusion with the plural rya. It will be noted (see below) that the possessive adj. of 3 person Plural and Dual was different in formation from those of 1. 2. Plural, Dual, being formed with -ya added to the numeral indicator only. The inclusion of the latter was evidently a later elaboration. This is shown by pl. rya (not lya) - which may have been an altered form to avoid clash with 2 sg. - and by use of -ya sg. and pl. after nouns with consonantal stem as talya “his foot,” makilya “his (or their) sword.”
After the change of zya to rya in “correct” language -rya remained, but in colloquial or informal EQ [Exilic Quenya], the r was dropped in sg. (aided by the appearance of -ya e.g. in talya). Thus for má-rya-t EQ would use má-ya-t: má-rya-t would only be used where several persons each raised both their hands. The lateness of the forms with -ya after vowels is seen in the retention of the final vowels preceding: thus óma-yo “of her voice” (an old formation would > ómëo). This use of -ya only after vowels was considered “incorrect”.
There is a lot to unpack in this note. First, Tolkien indicates that 3rd person possessive suffixes originated by adding ya to (a) s in the singular and (b) numerical markers in the plural and dual. In the singular, the result was -syā > -zya > -rya for vocalic nouns, but consonantal nouns just used -ya: talya (tal-ya) “his foot”, makilya (makil-ya) “his sword”. The singular -rya form conflicted with 3rd person plural -rya from plural -r + ya, so that in Exilic Quenya the singular form -ya spread from consonantal nouns to vocalic nouns: márya “his hand” (classical) vs. máya (colloquial). This popular colloquial formation was considered “incorrect” for vocalic nouns among loremasters.
Tolkien gave a slightly different explanation in notes from the mid-1960s:
The 3rd sg. remained aberrant and gave later trouble. The full OQ forms -sjā > sya became zya and in Q. -rya. This still survived in Q. as a “correct” form, and was used in writing, especially formal or poetic. But -rya now suggested plurality, as if ya had been added to -r plural. In colloquial Q. it thus became used for the plural replacing the “archaic” -ntya, and in the sg. the r was dropped. (The continued existence of such forms as talya “his foot” assisted this.) That these forms, such as kambeya “his hand”, yulmaya “his cup”, were recent is shown by their forms: older eya, aya would have become -ëa (VT49/17).
In this new scenario, plural -rya was not of ancient origin, but rather a reinterpretation of singular -rya by association with plural -r so that it displaced older 3rd plural †-ntya. Otherwise the later developments of this new scenario remained as before: to avoid conflict, the singular -ya spread from consonantal to vocalic nouns.
A third mention of these “colloquial” 3rd person variants singular -ya and plural -rya appeared in the VT49/16 chart of possessive suffixes. Beneath the “normal” 3rd person possessives -rya, -lta, -sta associated with the 3rd person verb formations, there was another set, -ya, -rya, -twa mixed in with the “impersonal” verb formation.
[Personal] | caris | -rya | carilte | -lta | †cariste | -sta |
[Impersonal] | care | -ya | carir | -rya | carit | -twa |
Since “impersonal” possessive suffixes don’t make a lot of sense, it seems likely that this row is another iteration on the colloquial possessives as suggested by the editor of the article Patrick Wynne.
It therefore seems that these “colloquial” 3rd person possessive suffixes were an enduring idea, with classical 3rd person possessives being -rya (singular) and -lta/-nta (plural) but colloquial forms becoming -ya (singular) and -rya (plural). The vast majority of Neo-Quenya writers treat -rya as singular, however. I would not use these colloquial forms in Neo-Quenya writing, but I would use -ya as the 3rd singular possessive suffix for consonantal nouns, since these consonantal forms date back to Old Quenya and were valid in both classical and “colloquial” Quenya.
Possessives and noun cases: The possessive suffixes are appended to the noun first, followed by any additional suffixes for case and number, using the same inflections as vocalic nouns:
In Quenya Personal Pronouns (QPP1) from the late 1940s Tolkien Tolkien indicated that possessive suffixes were added after the adverbial directional suffixes:
But the possessives were usually added after the full adverbial suffixes -sse, re, -nna, -na, -llo, lo, when these were used with possessives at all ... [kiry]assemma, [kiry]annamma, [kiry]allomma [“*on, to, from our ship”] (PE23/81).
This formation can be seen in the contemporaneous Quenya Verbal System: ᴹQ. nóressella “in your land” = nóre-sse-lla (PE22/124). It can also be seen in Quenya prayers from the 1950s: rocindillomman “*from our debtors” = rocindi-llo-mma-n (VT43/20), sangiessemman “*in our necessities” = sangie-sse-mma-n (VT44/8). But thereafter possessives precede -sse, -nna, -llo was they do with other case suffixes, e.g. tielyanna “upon your path” (UT/22) given above.
Independent possessive pronouns: In addition to the pronominal possessive suffixes, Quenya has a set of independent possessive pronouns. We don’t have a full paradigm from Tolkien’s later writing, but the pattern from the attested forms seems clear:
The independent forms seem to be the independent pronouns + -nya, so that other forms would be *lyenya “your (polite)”, *venya “our (inclusive)”, etc. The forms ninya and menya match emphatic possessive forms from the Early Qenya Grammar (PE14/54), so perhaps these independent possessives were also emphatic in Tolkien’s later writing. Where they appear, they are used as adjectives, and in some examples they are declined like adjectives to agree in number with the noun: menye rohtar “*our trespasses” (VT43/19).
It has also become established Neo-Quenya practice to allow the use of these long possessives as pronouns, equivalent to English “mine, yours, theirs” and so forth: sina ninya, tana lyenya “this is mine, that is yours”. I believe this usage was first suggested in Helge Fauskanger’s Quenya Course (HFQC/Lesson 19). In this usage, presumably the possessive pronouns would be declined like nouns instead of adjectives.
There were a different set of independent possessive pronouns in the Quenya Personal Pronouns (QPP1) and Quenya Verbal System (QVS) of late 1940s. Examples include:
These were mostly the contemporaneous emphatic pronouns (inye, ette, elle) with their final vowel changed to a (PE23/78). The exception was emphatic 2nd sg. familiar ekke “you” vs. independent possessive etya “your”, consistent with the possessive suffix -tya.
Conceptual Development: There was a full possessive pronoun paradigm in the Early Qenya Grammar (EQG) from the 1920s, but they were prefixes instead of suffixes. Tolkien also gave a set of “emphatic” (longer) possessive adjectives, which functioned as adjectives following the noun (PE14/54):
Subject | Possessive | Emphatic | |
---|---|---|---|
1st Person Singular | ni | nya- | ninya |
2nd Person Singular | ke | tya- | ketya |
3rd Person Singular (m.) | hu | hwa- ¹ | (h)úva |
3rd Person Singular (f.) | hi | hya- | (h)íva ² |
3rd Person Singular (n.) | ha | ha- | (h)áva ² |
1st Person Plural Exclusive | me | mea- | menya |
1st Person Plural Inclusive | qe | qea- | qenya |
2nd Person Plural | le | lea- | lelya |
3rd Person Plural (m.) | tu | tua- ¹ | túva ¹ |
3rd Person Plural (f.) | si | sia- ¹ | síva ¹ |
3rd Person Plural (n.) | ta | ta- ¹ | táva ¹ |
¹ With variant forms omitted for brevity.
² In the original these were written - íva and - áva, with the “-” probably representing optional (h) as discussed by the editors, PE14/54 note #87.
The EQG non-emphatic forms seem to be the subject forms + (y)a, and the emphatic forms seem to involve reduplication in 1st and 2nd person, and addition of -va in 3rd person. The EQG variations are an indications that the Neo-Quenya practice of making long possessives by adding -nya to the independent pronoun may be oversimplified, but until we have more examples it is probably best not to speculate too much on what the long possessive forms might be.
The next complete possessive paradigm is given in Quenya Personal Pronouns (QPP1) from the late 1940s (PE23/81). In that document, subject were prefixes and objects were suffixes, so the possessive pronouns were aligned with the object suffixes (PE23/75) and independent emphatic pronouns (PE23/78):
Object | Emphatic | Possessive | |
---|---|---|---|
1st Person Singular | -nye | inye | -(i)nya |
2nd Person Singular Familiar | -tye | ekke | -(e)tya ¹ |
2nd Person Singular Polite | -le | elle | -(e)lla ¹ |
3rd Person Singular | -te | elte ² | -(e)lta |
3rd Person Singular (Other) | -the | este | -(e)sta |
1st Person Plural Exclusive | -me | emme | -(e)mma |
1st Person Plural Inclusive | -we | eñgwe | -(e)ñgwa |
3rd Person Plural | -ti | issin | -(i)ssa ³ |
3rd Person Plural (Other) | -thi | isti(n) | -(i)sta ³ |
¹ 2nd plural possessives were the same as the singulars.
² In the emphatic pronoun chart (PE23/78), Tolkien seems vacillate between ette and elte for 3rd sg emphatic.
³ 3rd plural possessive was revised to -(i)nta consistent with the revision of its emphatic form to intin, after which the 3rd plural (other) possessive was given an analogical variant -(i)ssa, consistent with the change of its emphatic form to issin.
In the 1950s and 60s we have two complete possessive paradigms (PE17/57, VT49/16), and in both charts the possessives match the subject suffixes with e > a, excluding only the aberrant 3rd singular and colloquial forms as discussed above.
Neo-Quenya: To summarize my recommendations for Neo-Quenya usage:
Putting my recommendations into a table:
Subject | |
---|---|
First Person Singular | -(i)nya “my” |
Second Person Singular | -(e)tya “your (familiar)” |
Second Person Singular | -(e)lya “your (polite)” |
Third Person Singular | -(r)ya “his, her, its” ¹ |
First Person Plural (inclusive) | -(e)lva “our (inclusive)” |
First Person Plural (exclusive) | -(e)lma “our (exclusive)” |
Second Person Plural | -(e)lda “your (plural)” |
Third Person Plural | -(i)lta or -(i)nta “their” ² |
¹ The vowel in parenthesis is the recommended joining vowel for consonantal nouns, with the exception for 3rd person singular where it is -rya with vocalic nouns and -ya with consonantal nouns.
² Your choice of third person plural possessive depends on your preference for the 3rd person plural suffix in general.
Examples (1st-sg-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
em(en)ya | [← amil(lë)] | ✧ VT47/26 | |||||||
emil(inya) | [← amil(lë)] | ✧ VT47/26 | |||||||
Atarinya | [← atar¹] | ✧ UT/186 | |||||||
Atarinya | [← atar¹] | ✧ UT/273 | |||||||
at(an)ya | [← atar¹] | ✧ VT47/26 | |||||||
atar(inya) | [← atar¹] | ✧ VT47/26 | |||||||
aurenya | [← aurë] | ✧ Minor-Doc/1955-CT | |||||||
hinanya | “my child” | ← hina | ✧ WJ/403 | ||||||
lambenya | “my tongue” | [← lambë] | ✧ PE17/46 | ||||||
mastanya | “my bread” | [← masta] | ✧ PE22/162 | ||||||
meldenya | “*my friend” | [← #meldë] | ✧ VT49/40 | ||||||
meldonya | “*my friend” | [← #meldo] | ✧ VT49/40 | ||||||
omentie(n)nya | ← omen-tië(n) | ✧ PE17/58 | |||||||
órenya | “my heart” | [← órë] | ✧ VT41/11 | ||||||
ōrenya | “my heart” | [← órë] | ✧ VT41/13 | ||||||
Tarinya | [← tári] | ✧ UT/179 | |||||||
tatanya | [← #tata] | ✧ UT/191 | |||||||
tyenya | “dear kinsman, (lit.) my tye” | ← tye | ✧ VT49/51 | ||||||
hinya | “my child” | ← hinanya (1st-sg-poss) | assimilated | ✧ WJ/403 | |||||
koiveanyo | “in my life” | [← coivië] | genitive | ✧ CPT/1296 | |||||
koivienyo | “in my life” | [← coivië] | genitive | ✧ CPT/1298 | |||||
Hildinyar | “my heirs” | [← #hildë] | plural | ✧ LotR/967 | |||||
Hildinyar | “my heirs” | ← hildi | plural | ✧ PE17/103 | |||||
hildinyar | [← #hildë] | plural | ✧ PE22/147 |
Examples (2nd-sg-polite-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
aranielya | “*thy kingdom” | [← #aranië] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
túrindielya | “*thy kingdom” | [← #túrindië] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
turindielya | “*thy kingdom” | [← #túrindië] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
turinastalya | “*thy kingdom” | [← #túrinasta] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
túrinastalya | “*thy kingdom” | [← #túrinasta] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
ciryalya | “your ship” | [← cirya¹] | ✧ PE17/58 | ||||||
esselya | “*thy name” | [← essë¹] | ✧ VT43/14 | ||||||
indómelya | “*thy will” | [← indómë] | ✧ VT43/16 | ||||||
mendelya | “*thy will” | [← #mendë] | ✧ VT43/15 | ||||||
onnalya | “*your child” | [← onna] | ✧ VT49/42 | ||||||
Vanimalda | “thou beautiful” | [← vanimalda] | ✧ PE17/190 | ||||||
vanimalda | [← vanimalda] | ✧ WJ/369 | |||||||
Ortírielyanne | [← #ortírië] | allative | ✧ VT44/5 | ||||||
Ortírielyanna | “*to thy patronage” | [← #ortírië] | allative | ✧ VT44/7 | |||||
parma-restalyanna | “*upon your book-fair” | [← #parma-resta] | allative | ✧ VT49/39 | |||||
restalyanna | [← resta] | allative | ✧ VT49/39 | ||||||
tielyanna | “upon your path” | [← tië] | allative | ✧ UT/22 | |||||
mónalyo | “*of thy womb” | [← #móna] | genitive | ✧ VT43/31 | |||||
carvalyo | “*of thy womb” | [← #carva] | genitive | ✧ VT43/31 | |||||
karitalya(s) | “your doing (it)” | [← car-] | particular-infinitive with-sg-object | ✧ PE22/154 | |||||
karitalya(s) | “your doing (it)” | [← car-] | particular-infinitive with-sg-object | ✧ VT41/17 | |||||
karitalya(s) | “your doing (it)” | [← car-] | particular-infinitive with-sg-object | ✧ VT42/33 |
Examples (3rd-sg-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aratarya | “her sublimity” | [← arata] | ✧ WJ/369 | ||||||
Aratarya | [← arata] | ✧ WJI/Varda | |||||||
arkastya | “his crown” | [← arcas] | ✧ PE23/134 | ||||||
kanwarya | “*his face” | [← #canwa²] | ✧ VT49/21 | ||||||
köarya | “the house of him” | [← cöa] | ✧ WJ/369 | ||||||
koivierya | “*his/her life” | [← coivië] | ✧ VT49/42 | ||||||
mā-rya | “her hand” | ← mā | ✧ PE17/69 | ||||||
márya | “his hand” | [← má] | ✧ PE22/160 | ||||||
makilya | “his (or their) sword” | [← macil] | ✧ PE17/130 | ||||||
makilya | “his sword” | [← macil] | ✧ PE23/134 | ||||||
ōma-rya | “her voice” | ← óma | ✧ PE17/67 | ||||||
talya | “his foot” | [← tál] | ✧ PE17/130 | ||||||
talya | “his foot” | ← tāl | ✧ VT49/17 | ||||||
koaryanna | “his house” | [← cöa] | allative | ✧ VT49/23 | |||||
híniryannar | “*to his children” | [← hína] | allative plural | ✧ VT44/33 | |||||
kambeya | “his hand” | [← #cambë] | colloquial-possessive | ✧ VT49/17 | |||||
yulmaya | “his cup” | [← yulma] | colloquial-possessive | ✧ VT49/17 | |||||
híniryan | “*to his children” | [← hína] | dative plural | ✧ VT44/33 | |||||
máryat | “her hands” | [← má] | dual | ✧ LotR/377 | |||||
máryat | “her two hands” | ← mā | dual | ✧ PE17/69 | |||||
mārya-t | “her (two) hands” | ← mā-rya (3rd-sg-poss) | dual | ✧ PE17/69 | |||||
má-rya-t | “her two hands” | [← má] | dual | ✧ PE17/130 | |||||
má-rya-t | “her two hands” | [← má] | dual | ✧ PE17/135 | |||||
mā́ryat | “her hands” | [← má] | dual | ✧ RGEO/58 | |||||
mā-rya-t | “hands-her-two” | [← má] | dual | ✧ RGEO/59 | |||||
má-ya-t | “her two hands” | [← má] | dual colloquial-possessive | ✧ PE17/130 | |||||
ómaryo | “of her voice” | [← óma] | genitive | ✧ LotR/377 | |||||
ōmaryō | “of her voice” | ← óma | genitive | ✧ PE17/67 | |||||
ómaryo | [← óma] | genitive | ✧ PE17/76 | ||||||
ómaryo | [← óma] | genitive | ✧ PM/364 | ||||||
ṑmáryo | “of her voice” | [← óma] | genitive | ✧ RGEO/58 | |||||
ōma-ryo | “voice-hers” | [← óma] | genitive | ✧ RGEO/59 | |||||
óma-yo | “of her voice” | [← óma] | genitive colloquial-possessive | ✧ PE17/130 | |||||
lintieryanen | “with his speed” | [← lintië] | instrumental | ✧ PE17/58 | |||||
lintiĕrya(nen) | “with his swiftness” | ← lintie | instrumental | ✧ PE17/59 | |||||
súmaryasse | “in her ... bosom” | ← súma | locative | ✧ MC/222 |
Examples (1st-pl-exclusive-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ataremma | “*Our Father” | [← atar¹] | ✧ VT43/13 | ||||||
Átaremma | “*Our Father” | [← atar¹] | ✧ VT43/13 | ||||||
kariemma | “our doing” | [← carië] | ✧ PE23/128 | ||||||
kariemma | “our doing” | [← carië] | ✧ PE23/129 | ||||||
massamma | “*our bread” | [← #massa] | ✧ VT43/18 | ||||||
mastamma | “*our bread” | [← masta] | ✧ VT43/18 | ||||||
Mélamarimma | “Our Home” | ← mélamar | ✧ PE17/109 | ||||||
rocindillomman | “*[from our] debtors, those who trespasses” | [← #rocindë] | ablative plural possessive-second | ✧ VT43/20 | |||||
rucindillomman | “*[from our] debtors, those who trespasses” | [← #rocindë] | ablative plural possessive-second | ✧ VT43/20 | |||||
lucandollommar | [← #lucindo] | ablative plural possessive-second | ✧ VT43/20 | ||||||
lucindillomman | [← #lucindo] | ablative plural possessive-second | ✧ VT43/20 | ||||||
fíriemmo | “*of our death” | [← fírië] | genitive | ✧ VT43/34 | |||||
effíriemmo | “*of our death” | [← fírië] | genitive | ✧ VT43/34 | |||||
omentielmo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ PE17/130 | ||||||
omentielmo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ PE17/131 | ||||||
kiryammasse | “in our ship” | [← cirya¹] | locative | ✧ PE23/128 | |||||
kiryammasse | [← cirya¹] | locative | ✧ PE23/129 | ||||||
sangiessemman | “*in our necessities” | [← #sangië] | locative plural possessive-second | ✧ VT44/8 | |||||
arca·ndemmar | “*our petitions” | [← #arcandë] | plural | ✧ VT44/8 | |||||
anarcandemman | [← #arcandë] | plural | ✧ VT44/8 | ||||||
kiryammar | “our ships” | [← cirya¹] | plural | ✧ PE23/128 | |||||
kiryammar | [← cirya¹] | plural | ✧ PE23/129 | ||||||
mastammar | “*our bread” | [← masta] | plural | ✧ VT43/11 | |||||
rohtammar | “*our debts, our trespasses” | [← #rohta] | plural | ✧ VT43/19 | |||||
luhtammar | “*our debts, our trespasses” | [← #luhta] | plural | ✧ VT43/19 | |||||
luciemmar | “*our debts, our trespasses” | [← #lucië] | plural | ✧ VT43/19 | |||||
lucassemmar | “*our debts, our trespasses” | [← #lucassë] | plural | ✧ VT43/19 | |||||
úcaremmar | “*our debts, our trespasses” | [← #úcarë] | plural | ✧ VT43/19 |
Examples (1st-pl-inclusive-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
marielma | ← márie | ✧ PE17/59 | |||||||
omentie(n)lma | ← omen-tië(n) | ✧ PE17/58 | |||||||
omentienwa | “a star shines upon our meeting” | [← omentië] | ✧ PE23/129 | ||||||
omentielman | “upon our meeting” | [← omentië] | dative | ✧ PE23/128 | |||||
omentielmo | “of our meeting” | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ Let/265 | |||||
omentielvo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ Let/425 | ||||||
omentielmo | “of our meeting” | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ Let/447 | |||||
omentielvo | “of our meeting” | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ Let/447 | |||||
omentielvo | “of our meeting” | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ LotR/81 | |||||
omentielmo | “of the meeting of you and me/us” | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ PE17/13 | |||||
omentielvo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ PE17/131 | ||||||
omentielmo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ PE23/128 | ||||||
omentielmo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ RC/90 | ||||||
omentielvo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ RC/90 | ||||||
omentielvo | “of the meeting of our ways” | ← o-mentie | genitive | ✧ WJ/367 | |||||
omentielmo | [← omentië] | genitive | ✧ WJ/417 |
Examples (2nd-pl-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meletyalda | “your mighty” | [← melehta] | ✧ WJ/369 | ||||||
onnalda | “*your child” | [← onna] | ✧ VT49/42 | ||||||
veryanweldo | “*of your wedding” | ← veryanwe | genitive | ✧ VT49/45 |
Examples (3rd-pl-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
lintienta | “their speed” | ← lintie | ✧ PE17/58 | ||||||
mánta | “their hand, their hands (one each)” | ← mā | ✧ PE17/161 | ||||||
mántat | “their hands (each both)” | ← mā | dual | ✧ PE17/161 | |||||
má-rya-t | “*their two hands” | [← má] | dual colloquial-possessive | ✧ PE17/130 | |||||
símaryasse | “connexions” | [← síma] | locative colloquial-possessive | ✧ VT49/16 | |||||
símaryassen | “in their imaginations” | [← síma] | locative plural colloquial-possessive | ✧ VT49/16 | |||||
nassentar | “their true-being” | [← nassë] | plural | ✧ PE17/174 | |||||
nassentar | “their true-being” | [← nassë] | plural | ✧ PE17/175 | |||||
mánte | ← mā | plural irregular | ✧ PE17/161 |
Examples (2nd-dual-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
parmastanna | “on your (dual, of you both) book” | [← parma] | allative | ✧ VT49/47 | |||||
tengwiesto | “of your (dual, of you both) reading” | [← #tengwië] | genitive | ✧ VT49/47 | |||||
veryanwesto | “*of your wedding” | ← veryanwe | genitive | ✧ VT49/45 |
References ✧ PE23/128; WJ/369
Element In
ᴹQ. possessive pronouns grammar.
Examples (1st-sg-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anarinya | “my Sun” | [← Anar] | ✧ LR/72 | ||||||
Atarinya | “my father” | [← atar] | ✧ LR/61 | ||||||
atarinya | “my father” | [← atar] | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
tălinya | “my foot” | [← tál] | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
talinyā | [← tál] | ✧ PE23/81 | |||||||
talinya | “my foot” | [← tál] | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
yonya | “my son” | [← yondo] | ✧ LR/61 | ||||||
talanya | [← tál] | accusative | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
talanyan | [← tál] | dative | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
larunya | “my ears” | [← lár] | dual u-dual | ✧ PE23/81 | |||||
ontarunya | “my parents” | [← ontaro] | dual u-dual | ✧ PE23/84 | |||||
hildinyar | “my heirs” | [← #hilde] | plural | ✧ SD/56 | |||||
talinyar | “my feet” | [← tál] | plural | ✧ PE23/81 |
Examples (2nd-sg-familiar-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
makiletya | “the sword” | [← makil] | ✧ PE23/92 |
Examples (2nd-sg-polite-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
atarella | “your father” | [← atar] | ✧ PE22/119 | ||||||
hōnelya | “your heart” | [← hón] | ✧ PE23/81 | ||||||
nóressella | “in your land” | [← nóre] | locative possessive-second | ✧ PE22/124 | |||||
hōnelyar | “your hearts” | [← hón] | plural | ✧ PE23/81 |
Examples (3rd-sg-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ataretta | “his father” | [← atar] | ✧ PE22/118 | ||||||
karnietta | [← #karnie] | ✧ PE23/92 | |||||||
matietta | “a kind of eating, or style of eating, peculiar to him” | [← #matie] | ✧ PE22/119 | ||||||
mendelta | “his will (what he wanted)” | [← mende] | ✧ PE23/104 |
Examples (1st-pl-inclusive-poss) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
omentienwa | [← omentie] | ✧ PE17/14 | |||||||
omentienwan | “of our meeting” | [← omentie] | dative | ✧ PE17/14 | |||||
omentielwan | “of our meeting” | [← omentie] | dative | ✧ PE17/14 | |||||
omentiemman | “of our meeting” | [← omentie] | genitive | ✧ RS/324 | |||||
kariemma | “our doing” | [← kar-] | gerund | ✧ PE17/14 |
References ✧ PE22/119; PE23/81
Element In