S. final [-wi] became [-y]; [-wi] > [-y]

S. final [-wi] became [-y]; [-wi] > [-y]

In both Sindarin and Noldorin, its seems a final [wi] or [ui] became [y], which resulted several abnormal plural forms. This development is most obvious in Noldorin examples from The Etymologies:

The last two plurals were marked archaic, reformed to more ordinary plurals yrch and rhenc, respectively; (h)mâl also had a more normal [Noldorin-style] plural meil. In these words, the ancient final u was short (compare ᴹQ. malo, orko, and ranko) and thus the ancient plural had diphthongal -ŭi. In the Noldorin plurals, the i survived long enough to cause i-affection, or perhaps the final y itself also produced i-affection.

There is also a Sindarin example of a similar change:

This Sindarin example is not entirely analogous to the Noldorin examples, since Tolkien explicitly stated that the Sindarin word herw was derived from herwā [sic., actual primitive would be *syerwā]. Thus the plural development would be syerwāi > χerwī > hery. If this distinction is significant, than in Sindarin the development of final y may be limited to words ending in w after final vowel losses, and possibly also ancient long ū (we have no examples). Unlike Noldorin, it seems i-affection was at least partially inhibited, since we see hery and not **hiry; perhaps i-raising was prevented by the archaic final diphthong -wī or -ūi.

Order (03300)

Before 03500 final [i], [u] generally vanished

Phonetic Rule Elements

[-wi] > [-y]

Phonetic Rule Examples

herwi > hery -wi > -y syeru > S. i·chery ✧ PE23/139

N. final [-ui] became [-y]; [-ui] > [-y]

Phonetic Rule Elements

[-ui] > [-y]

Phonetic Rule Examples

kyrui > kyry -ui > -y ᴹ√KUR > N. cyry ✧ EtyAC/KUR
melui > mely -ui > -y ON. malui > N. mely ✧ Ety/SMAL
r̥eŋgui > r̥eŋgy -ui > -y ON. rankui > N. †rhengy ✧ Ety/RAK
yrxui > yrxy -ui > -y ON. orkui > N. †yrchy ✧ EtyAC/ÓROK