S. final [-wi] became [-y]; [-wi] > [-y]
In both Sindarin and Noldorin, its seems a final [wi] or [ui] became [y], which resulted several abnormal plural forms. This development is most obvious in Noldorin examples from The Etymologies:
The last two plurals were marked archaic, reformed to more ordinary plurals yrch and rhenc, respectively; (h)mâl also had a more normal [Noldorin-style] plural meil. In these words, the ancient final u was short (compare ᴹQ. malo, orko, and ranko) and thus the ancient plural had diphthongal -ŭi. In the Noldorin plurals, the i survived long enough to cause i-affection, or perhaps the final y itself also produced i-affection.
There is also a Sindarin example of a similar change:
This Sindarin example is not entirely analogous to the Noldorin examples, since Tolkien explicitly stated that the Sindarin word herw was derived from herwā [sic., actual primitive would be *syerwā]. Thus the plural development would be syerwāi > χerwī > hery. If this distinction is significant, than in Sindarin the development of final y may be limited to words ending in w after final vowel losses, and possibly also ancient long ū (we have no examples). Unlike Noldorin, it seems i-affection was at least partially inhibited, since we see hery and not **hiry; perhaps i-raising was prevented by the archaic final diphthong -wī or -ūi.
Order (03300)
Before | 03500 | final [i], [u] generally vanished |
Phonetic Rule Elements
|
> |
|
Phonetic Rule Examples
herwi > hery | -wi > -y | ✶syeru > S. i·chery | ✧ PE23/139 |
N. final [-ui] became [-y]; [-ui] > [-y]
Phonetic Rule Elements
|
> |
|
Phonetic Rule Examples
kyrui > kyry | -ui > -y | ᴹ√KUR > N. cyry | ✧ EtyAC/KUR |
melui > mely | -ui > -y | ON. malui > N. mely | ✧ Ety/SMAL |
r̥eŋgui > r̥eŋgy | -ui > -y | ON. rankui > N. †rhengy | ✧ Ety/RAK |
yrxui > yrxy | -ui > -y | ON. orkui > N. †yrchy | ✧ EtyAC/ÓROK |